Understanding the Color Sheath of SMF and MMF: Differences and Uses

smf-mmf-page01

Fiber optic cables have revolutionized the way data is transmitted over long distances. Two common types of fiber optic cables are Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) and Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). One noticeable distinction between them is the color sheath that surrounds their cores. In this blog post, we will delve into the differences between the color sheaths of SMF and MMF and explore their respective uses.

smf-mmf-page

Color Sheaths of SMF:

Single-Mode Fiber cables typically feature a yellow color sheath. This standardized color coding helps distinguish them from other types of fibers. The yellow sheath is a visual indicator that the fiber supports only a single mode of transmission, meaning it allows for the propagation of a single light signal. Due to its narrower core, SMF enables greater transmission distances with minimal signal loss. It is commonly used in long-haul telecommunications, undersea cable systems, and high-speed data networks.

Color Sheaths of MMF:

On the other hand, Multi-Mode Fiber cables usually come in an orange or aqua color sheath. The colors serve as a distinguishing feature to identify MMF cables quickly. MMF cables have a larger core diameter, enabling the transmission of multiple modes of light simultaneously. This wider core diameter allows for higher bandwidth but shorter transmission distances. MMF is commonly employed in local area networks (LANs), data centers, and short-distance communication applications.

Fiber Type Color Code
Non-military
Applications
Military
Applications
Suggested Print
Nomenclature
OM1 62.5/125µm Multimode Orange Slate 62.5/125
OM2 50/125µm Multimode Orange Orange 50/125
OM3 50/125 µm (850 nm
Laser-Optimized) Multimode
Aqua Undefined 850 LO 50/125
OM4 50/125µm (850 nm
Laser-Optimized) Multimode
Aqua/Violet Undefined 850 LO 50/125
100/140µm Multimode Orange Green 100/140
OS1/OS2 Single Mode Yellow Yellow SM/NZDS, SM
Polarization Maintaining
Single Mode
Blue Undefined Undefined

Diverse Uses:

The distinct color sheaths of SMF and MMF are not just for aesthetic purposes; they serve practical functions. By quickly identifying the color, network technicians can differentiate between fiber types, ensuring the correct installation, maintenance, and troubleshooting procedures are followed.

Furthermore, the color sheaths aid in cable management and organization. In complex networking environments with numerous cables, the color coding simplifies identification and reduces the likelihood of errors during installation and repairs.

Conclusion: The color sheaths of SMF and MMF cables play a significant role in distinguishing the two fiber types and aiding technicians in their installation and maintenance processes. While the yellow sheath of SMF signifies single-mode transmission for long-distance applications, the orange sheath of MMF represents multi-mode transmission for shorter distances. Understanding these color codes is crucial for optimizing network performance and ensuring seamless data transmission in various applications.

In a world driven by fast and reliable connectivity, the color sheaths of fiber optic cables act as visual cues, simplifying network management and facilitating efficient communication across diverse industries.

If you would like a quote for an upcoming job,
please click the "Request Quote" button below.

Nationwide Coverage